Privacy declaration

Home » Privacy declaration

Your physiotherapist keeps a record of your medical and administrative data in order to be able to carry out your treatment as well as possible.

The Personal Data Protection Act applies to this registration. This law contains rules regarding the purpose of the registration, the nature of the data that is registered, the management of the data, the persons who have access to that data and the patient's right of inspection. All these matters are laid down in regulations. Your physiotherapist will of course handle the data with care: that is why, in addition to the aforementioned Personal Registrations Act, a number of rules have been laid down in privacy regulations. The regulations are shown below:

Complaints and disputes procedure

A complaint can be reported in writing to Physiotherapy Wilhelminapark Tilburg via info@fysiotherapie-tilburg.nl or by mail. Your complaint will be handled by one of the owners of the practice (namely Sven Bechtold or Jens Jongenelen). If you would like an independent committee to investigate your complaint/dispute, please refer to the links below. We are affiliated with the complaints and disputes committee of the KNGF (our professional association). They will handle your complaint and are independent.

Complaints procedure – the Physiotherapist

Regulations-complaints-procedure-physiotherapy.pdf (defysiotherapeut.com)

Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO)

Treatment agreement

In our pursuit of optimal treatment, we as a healthcare provider and you as a patient have a number of rights and obligations. This is subject to the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO) applicable. Some important provisions are: obligation to provide information, requirement of consent, right to privacy (see privacy regulations), right to inspect, obligation to file, duty of confidentiality, good assistance.

We ask of you:

  • inform the therapist clearly and completely, so that he can make a good diagnosis and give you a good treatment.
  • follow the advice of the therapist, such as the home exercise program.
  • feedback the responses to the examination/treatment to your therapist. This gives the therapist more insight into your complaints and he can advise / guide / treat you better.
  • observe personal hygiene rules and take care of good body care.
  • secrecy and respect for your therapist's privacy.
  • to discuss complaints about your treatment or treatment by your therapist or one of the other employees with your therapist in the first instance.

You can expect the therapist to:

  • he informs and treats you as well as possible.
  • the privacy rules below are complied with.
  • complaints about your treatment or treatment will be handled in accordance with the guidelines of the KNGF (see complaints and disputes procedure).

Hygiene policy

We follow the current hygiene policy drawn up according to the RIVM. Below you will find the link to the current hygiene policy.

General hygiene guideline | RIVM

Privacy

In addition to the physiotherapist who treats you, a limited number of other persons also have access to the data included in the registration. These are, for example, the observers, other physiotherapists in practice, any trainees and administrative staff. All these persons have a duty of confidentiality.

You have the right to view the data that has been recorded about you. If you believe that data has been recorded incorrectly, you can request the treating physiotherapist to change it.

Only data related to the treatment is stored in the medical file.

If it is important for the research that data can be traced back to you personally, these will only be provided (to the researcher) if you have given permission for this.

Client data is not provided to third parties, not even to close family. Data will only be released after the client has given permission for this. Even after death, the data will not be made public.

After the client has been treated, the data is archived in such a way that only the limited group of people mentioned above can view this data.

If you believe that the practice does not handle your data correctly, you can make this known via the applicable complaints procedure within the practice. The complete regulations are available for inspection in practice. You can get a photocopy at cost price. You can also receive a copy of your data at cost price.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Act.

Responsible authority

Fysiotherapie Wilhelminapark, Wilhelminapark 140, 5041 EJ Tilburg (hereinafter referred to as 'we') as operator of this website https://www.fysiotherapie-tilburg.nl is the responsible authority for handling the personal data of users of the website (hereinafter referred to as 'we'). referred to as 'you'). We respect the privacy of visitors to the website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act. Below we provide, in accordance with applicable privacy regulations, information about the type and scope of the data, the purpose for which it is collected and how it is processed and used in connection with your use of the website.

Personal information

Personal data is information that can be used to determine your identity. This type of data includes, for example, your name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number. With the use of cookies, which are not directly related to your identity, information can be collected about, for example, the way you use the website. This may also be personal data if this data is based on an identification assigned to the user. This data is thus collected, stored and evaluated on an individual basis. This information is used to optimize the website of Fysiotherapie Wilhelminapark, as well as to organize the advertisements as effectively and efficiently as possible.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by a web page server. In this way we automatically receive certain data, such as IP address, the browser used, the operating system on your computer and your internet connection.
Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. With the information contained in cookies, we can simplify navigation and ensure a good display of our website.

The data we collect is never shared with third parties or combined with other personal data we have previously collected about you without your consent.

You can of course always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are always set to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Use your browser's help function to learn how to adjust these settings. Note: Certain features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Non-personal data is information that is only aggregated, i.e. grouped, summarized, collected and evaluated in larger, non-modifiable units.

google analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the website and how effective our Adwords ads are. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read Google's privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide us with reports about the website and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence on this.

Social media

This site includes buttons to promote or share pages on the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter. These buttons are realized by a code supplied by Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie.
Read the privacy statement of the social networks (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.

Contact Form

If you fill in a contact or registration form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail requires for the full answering and handling it, including aftercare.

Newsletter

We offer a digital newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about news in the healthcare sector, relevant vacancies and related matters. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. The subscriber base of the newsletter is not provided to third parties.

Right to information and to change, delete or block data

Please direct any questions about data protection or requests to correct, block or delete your personal data info@fysiotherapie-tilburg.nl.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is amended as necessary to publish changes to our services that are important for data protection, for example when new services are introduced or to comply with new legal requirements.

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection, you can send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: