Privacy declaration

Home » Privacy declaration

In order to carry out your treatment as best as possible, your physiotherapist keeps a record of your medical and administrative data.

The Personal Data Protection Act applies to this registration. This law contains rules regarding the purpose of the registration, the nature of the data that is registered, the management of the data, the persons who have access to that data and the patient's right of access. All these matters are laid down in regulations. Naturally, your physiotherapist will handle the data with care: that is why, in addition to the aforementioned Personal Records Act, a number of rules have been laid down in a privacy regulation. The regulations are shown below:

Complaints and disputes procedure

A complaint can be reported in writing to Physiotherapy Wilhelminapark Tilburg via info@fysiotherapie-tilburg.nl or by post. Your complaint will be handled by one of the owners of the practice (namely Sven Bechtold or Jens Jongenelen). If you would like an independent committee to investigate your complaint/dispute, we refer you to the links below. We are affiliated with the complaints and disputes committee of the KNGF (our professional association). They will handle your complaint and are independent.

Complaints procedure – the Physiotherapist

Regulations-complaints-regulations-physiotherapy.pdf (defysiotherapeut.com)

Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO)

Treatment agreement

In our pursuit of optimal treatment, we as a healthcare provider and you as a patient have a number of rights and obligations. The Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO) applies to this. Some important provisions are: obligation to provide information, requirement of consent, right to privacy (see privacy regulations), right to inspect files, obligation of confidentiality, good care provider.

We ask of you:

  • to inform the therapist clearly and completely, so that he can make a good diagnosis and provide you with good treatment.
  • follow the therapist's advice, such as the home exercise program.
  • feedback the responses to the research/treatment to your therapist. This gives the therapist more insight into your complaints and he can advise / guide / treat you better.
  • observes personal hygiene rules and ensures good body care.
  • confidentiality and respect for your therapist's privacy.
  • Complaints about your treatment or treatment by your therapist or one of the other employees should be discussed with your therapist in the first instance.

You can expect the therapist to:

  • he informs and treats you as best as possible.
  • the privacy rules below are adhered to.
  • Complaints about your treatment or treatment will be handled in accordance with the guidelines of the KNGF (see complaints and disputes procedure).

Hygiene policy

We follow the current hygiene policy drawn up in accordance with the RIVM. Below you will find the link to the current hygiene policy.

General hygiene guideline | RIVM

Privacy

In addition to the physiotherapist who treats you, a limited number of other people also have access to the data included in the registration. These include, for example, observers, other physiotherapists in the practice, any interns and administrative staff. All these persons have a duty of confidentiality.

You have the right to view the data recorded about you. If you believe that data has been recorded incorrectly, you can request the treating physiotherapist to change it.

Only data related to the treatment is stored in the medical file.

If it is important for the research that data can be traced back to you personally, it will only be provided (to the researcher) once you have given permission for this.

Client details are not provided to third parties, including immediate family. Data will only be released after the client has given permission for this. Even after death, the data will not be made public.

After the client has been treated, the data is archived in such a way that only the limited group of people mentioned above can view this data.

If you believe that the practice is not handling your data correctly, you can make this known via the applicable complaints procedure within the practice. The complete regulations are available for inspection in practice. You can get a photocopy at cost price. You can also receive a copy of your data at cost price.

General Data Protection Regulation Act (GDPR).

Responsible authority

Physiotherapie Wilhelminapark, Wilhelminapark 140, 5041 EJ Tilburg (hereinafter referred to as 'we') as operator of this website https://www.fysiotherapie-tilburg.nl is the responsible body for handling the personal data of users of the website (hereinafter referred to as 'you'). We respect the privacy of visitors to the website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data is done in a manner that is in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act. Below, in accordance with applicable privacy regulations, we provide information about the type and scope of the data, the purpose for which it is collected and how it is processed and used in connection with your use of the website.

Personal information

Personal data is data that can be used to determine your identity. This type of data includes, for example, your name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number. With the use of cookies, which are not directly related to your identity, information can be collected about, for example, the way you use the website. This may also be personal data if this data is based on an identification assigned to the user. This data is therefore collected, stored and evaluated on an individual basis. This information is used to optimize the Fysiotherapie Wilhelminapark website and to organize the advertisements as effectively and efficiently as possible.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by a web page server. In this way we automatically receive certain data, such as IP address, the browser used, the operating system on your computer and your internet connection.
Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to simplify navigation and ensure the proper display of our website.

The data we collect is never shared with third parties without your permission or combined with other personal data we have previously collected about you.

You can of course always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are always set to accept cookies. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Use your browser's help function to see how you can adjust these settings. Please note: certain features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Non-personal data is information that is only aggregated, i.e. grouped, summarized, collected and evaluated in larger, non-customizable units.

Google analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how users use the website and how effective our AdWords advertisements are. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read Google's privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide us with reports about the website and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

Social media

This site contains buttons to promote or share pages on the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter. These buttons are realized by a code provided by Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie.
Please read the privacy statement of the social networks (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.

Contact Form

If you fill out a contact or registration form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail is necessary for the complete answering and handling thereof, including aftercare.

Newsletter

We offer a digital newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about healthcare news, relevant vacancies and related matters. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. The newsletter subscriber base is not provided to third parties.

Right to information and to change, delete or block data

Please direct any questions about data protection or requests to correct, block or delete your personal data directly to: info@fysiotherapie-tilburg.nl.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement will be amended as necessary to publish changes to our services that are important for data protection, for example when new services are introduced or to comply with new legal requirements.

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection, please send an email to the following email address: